Find research resources including databases, websites and other resources for academic research *****STUDENTS - If you don't have a database in mind, choose ProQuest One Academic*****
Loading...
General Research Databases - When in doubt choose ProQuest One Academic
Loading...
Academic resources about general topics - When in doubt choose ProQuest One Academic
A comprehensive database of videos with over 70,000+ titles (more than 14,000 exclusives) spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.
Alternate Name(s)
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Occupation, Career, demographics, jobseekers, business,
Find statistical data produced by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Includes information about job salaries, education requirements, and training, as well as the US economy, inflation & prices, pay & benefits, employment/unemployment, productivity costs, occupational requirements, and much more. This links directly to the Occupational Outlook Handbook.
Including coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak, this database curates openly available content related to coronaviruses. It includes thousands of open-access articles from the world’s leading publishers as well as current research from pre-print repositories such as arXiv and will continue to grow and evolve as more is learned about the pandemic.
Find relevant ebooks and chapters that are downloadable and sharable. Provides ebooks from scholarly sources, including University Presses and other top publishers.
In the modern news world, newswires are the chief source of timely news and, with increasing pressures on the traditional news industry, newswires are often the only news coverage for many large regions of the globe. Global Breaking Newswires is the premier library news product providing timely access to the best newswire content available from around the globe for the modern researcher as well as a growing archive of news indexed and accessible through the familiar & popular research functionality of the ProQuest platform.
Alternate Name(s)
The Times, London, The Bangkok Post, El Norte, Financial Times, The Guardian, Jerusalem Post, South China Morning Post, The Daily Telegraph, Asian Wall Street Journal, BBC Monitoring
International Newsstream provides the most recent news content outside of the US and Canada, with archives which stretch back decades featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. ProQuest International Newsstream provides information from more than 660 of the world's top newspapers, including The Times (London), The Bangkok Post, El Norte, Financial Times, The Guardian, Jerusalem Post, South China Morning Post, The Daily Telegraph, Asian Wall Street Journal, and the BBC Monitoring series of publications.
Alternate Name(s)
New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, CBS 60 Minutes, Wall Street Journal, Asian, African, Australian, Canadian, European, Latin America, Middle Eastern, New Zealand, U.S. newspapers
ProQuest Central is the largest single periodical resource available, bringing together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Language and Literature, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, as well as core titles in the Performing and Visual Arts, History, Religion, Philosophy, and includes thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.
Join ProQuest on a journey to transform the academic experience. For the first time, your library can have access to the world’s largest curated collection of journals, ebooks, dissertations, news, video and primary sources, all in one place. With ProQuest One Academic, four core multi-disciplinary products – ProQuest Central, Academic Complete, Academic Video Online and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global– are now available and cross-searchable on the same user-friendly, responsive, mobile-enabled ProQuest platform.
PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). In keeping with NLM’s legislative mandate to collect and preserve the biomedical literature, PMC serves as a digital counterpart to NLM’s extensive print journal collection.Since its inception in 2000, PMC has grown from comprising only two journals, PNAS: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences and Molecular Biology of the Cell, to an archive of articles from thousands of journals. Today, PMC contains more than 6 million full-text records, spanning several centuries of biomedical and life science research (the late 1700s to present). Content is added to the archive through
**Requires a San Antonio Public Library Card**
The City of San Antonio and all Bexar County residents can access books, audiobooks, CDs, DVDs, eBooks, eAudiobooks, magazines, Free WIFI, community programming, and more. 100+ Databases are available to expand search capabilities if resource cannot be found through Hallmark University Site.
Alternate Name(s)
Newspaper, U.S., US, Newsstream, CBS News 60 MINUTES, Hispanic, U.S. Major Dailies, U.S. Midwest, North Central, Northeast, South Central, Blog, newswire, archives, Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, Wall Street Journal,
U.S. Newsstream enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format. For academic and public libraries, U.S. Newsstream offers exclusive access to the Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and co-exclusive access (with Factiva) to The Wall Street Journal. U.S. Newsstream also offers one of the largest collections of local and regional newspapers, and is cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform.
Course Resource Databases - When in doubt choose ProQuest One Academic
Loading...
Database with program specific information - When in doubt choose ProQuest One Academic
Comprises ABI/INFORM Global/Trade and Industry/Dateline. The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as The Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
This database features hundreds of titles covering Art, Design, Archaeology, Anthropology, Classical Studies, Architecture, History, Philosophy, Geography, Modern Languages, Literature, Cultural Studies, Music.
Alternate Name(s)
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Occupation, Career, demographics, jobseekers, business,
Find statistical data produced by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Includes information about job salaries, education requirements, and training, as well as the US economy, inflation & prices, pay & benefits, employment/unemployment, productivity costs, occupational requirements, and much more. This links directly to the Occupational Outlook Handbook.
Conduct company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research with information from these sources: Hoover's Company Profiles - covering 40,000 global public and non-public companies including financials, competitors, officers, and more; OxResearch - succinct articles covering regional economic and political developments of significance; US and Worldwide Industry & Market Reports from Barnes Reports - covering global industries in depth; and Snapshots - market research overviews on 40+ industries and 40 countries.
This collection provides unmatched discipline-specific coverage spanning thousands of publications, many in full text. Topics covered include Computer Science, Information Systems, Computer Security, Database Design, Software Development, Web Commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranets, Internet.
This database includes journals and magazines covering an enormous range of health subjects, from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry.
Discipline-specific coverage spanning thousands of publications, many in full text. Topics included Aircraft design and engineering, Arctic and tropical engineering, Automotive design and engineering, Bridges and tunnels, Buildings (towers and tanks), Civil engineering for air and space transportation, Coastal and offshore structures, Construction materials, Design and properties of substructures, Earthmoving and construction machinery, Electric and hybrid vehicles, Engineering for electric power generation, Engineering for industrial and manufacturing processes, Flood analysis, Fuels and propellants, Geotechnical engineering
Hazardous materials, High-speed trains (rapid transit railways and monorails), Highways and roads, Industrial robots and automation, Industrial waste and sewage, Internal combustion engines, Land development (irrigation and drainage), Magnetic levitation railways, Military technology, Nuclear power plants, Pollution (waste and water engineering), Railroad (rails and structures), Road (rail and sea transport), Seismic engineering, Seismic phenomena, Shipbuilding, Site (remediation and reclamation), Sporting and recreational vehicles, Stormwater management, Tanks and armored vehicles, Theoretical mechanics and dynamics, Thermoelectric energy, Tidal and wind power.
This database provides unmatched discipline-specific coverage spanning thousands of publications, many in full text. Topics covered include Aerospace and aircraft engineering, Aluminum, Automotive engineering, Bonding, brazing, soldering, and welding, Bioengineering and biotechnology, Biomaterials and biomedical engineering, Casting and Molding, Ceramics, Chemical and electrochemical properties, Chemical engineering, Chemistry, Civil engineering, Composites, Construction materials, Copper, Corrosion, Earthquake engineering, Energy, fuels and propellants, Engineered materials, Environmental engineering, Glass( including metallic glasses), Heat treatment, Industrial and manufacturing engineering, Intermetallics, Materials selection and substitution, Mathematics, Mechanical engineering, Metallurgy, Nanomaterials and nanoengineering, Nonferrous metals, Nuclear engineering, Polymers (plastics and rubber), Powder Technology, Recycling, Refractories, Robots and automation, Steels and alloys, Surface finishing, Sustainability, Testing and quality control, Theoretical mechanics and dynamics, Thermal spray, Transportation engineering, Waste management.
This database offers reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, videos, dissertations, reference books, and more. Topics include Nursing, Allied health, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Cytology, Histology, Physiology, Anatomy, Gerontology, Geriatrics, Orthopedics, Traumatology, Radiology, Diagnostic Imaging, Nuclear medicine, Nutrition, Dietetics, Dental hygiene, Rehabilitation
Alternate Name(s)
New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, CBS 60 Minutes, Wall Street Journal, Asian, African, Australian, Canadian, European, Latin America, Middle Eastern, New Zealand, U.S. newspapers
ProQuest Central is the largest single periodical resource available, bringing together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Language and Literature, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, as well as core titles in the Performing and Visual Arts, History, Religion, Philosophy, and includes thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.
Join ProQuest on a journey to transform the academic experience. For the first time, your library can have access to the world’s largest curated collection of journals, ebooks, dissertations, news, video and primary sources, all in one place. With ProQuest One Academic, four core multi-disciplinary products – ProQuest Central, Academic Complete, Academic Video Online and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global– are now available and cross-searchable on the same user-friendly, responsive, mobile-enabled ProQuest platform.
PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). In keeping with NLM’s legislative mandate to collect and preserve the biomedical literature, PMC serves as a digital counterpart to NLM’s extensive print journal collection.Since its inception in 2000, PMC has grown from comprising only two journals, PNAS: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences and Molecular Biology of the Cell, to an archive of articles from thousands of journals. Today, PMC contains more than 6 million full-text records, spanning several centuries of biomedical and life science research (the late 1700s to present). Content is added to the archive through
Alternate Name(s)
Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, The Wall Street Journal,
The Washington Post, Daily, News, Newspaper
U.S. Major Dailies provides access to the five most respected U.S. national and regional newspapers, including The New York Times and Washington Post, co-exclusive access to The Wall Street Journal, and exclusive access to Los Angeles Times and Chicago Tribune. The titles offer researchers thorough and timely coverage of local, regional, and world events with journalistic balance and perspective. The content is available by 8am each day and provides archives stretching as far back as 1985. This database is available on the ProQuest platform.
